Visa Queries

Do I need a visa for Iran?

Citizens from seven countries, including Egypt, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Lebanon, Georgia, Bolivia, and Syria, will be able to travel to Iran without the visa, and they can stay in Iran without a visa for up to 90 days.

Can I get visa by invitation letter?

Organizations and companies can give an official letter of invitation to individuals in order to visit Iran, To complete the application process please open the this link: Continue

Is Iran visa on arrival?

Iran visa on arrival can be used by tourists (ordinary passport). Diplomatic passport, official passports, etc. could not apply for this kind of Iran visa.

Note: Iran visa on arrival is not issued for USA, UK, Canada, Colombia, Somalia, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India nationalities.

Do I need a visa for Iran from UK?

Presently UK, USA and Canadian passport holders cannot get independent travel visas for Iran. To secure a visa, countries mentioned passport holders must to travel as part of a tour group, or have an ‘official guide’ (this means not Iranian friends or work colleagues) during their entire stay in Iran.

Do I have any trouble with American stamps on my passport?

Of course no

What is visa validity?

The Iranian visa sticker displays some information including the validity of visa. Failure to travel to Iran during the validity of visa will prevent you from entering Iran and you will need to re-apply for a visa.

How long my passport must have validity?

To apply for all types of electronic visas, your passport should have at least six months of validity.

Can I travel to Iran without a structured tour?

For UK, USA and Canadian passport holders, no!

How can I get business visa for Iran?

Business visas can be harder to get than tourist visas. To get a two-week or one-month (extendable) business visa you must have a business contact in Iran who can sponsor your visit through the MFA in Tehran.

 

What is the condition of transit visa and, How can I get it?

A five-day transit visa is really a last resort. Transit visas cost almost as much as tourist visas and while in theory processing could be quick, in reality, it often takes two or three weeks. One advantage is that you don’t need an agency-sponsor but you might need a letter of recommendation from your embassy, which might actually cost more!

What is the disadvantage of transit visa?

Iran is a big country, five days is a very short time and Iran does not extend transit visas.

Which airports I can get visas on arrival?

IKA (Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport),

THR (Tehran Mehrabad Airport),

MHD (Mashhad Airport),

SYZ (Shiraz Airport),

TBZ (Tabriz Airport),

ISF (Isfahan Airport)

Security Queries

Can I take photos from people or places?

Yes. Most of the people welcome taking photos of them but it’s better to ask them first. many places are free to photograph. But remember to not take a picture of military places, airplanes and the one with “NO PHOTOGRAPHY” sign.

What are the dress codes in Iran?

It is different between men and ladies! please find out here.

What should I know about importing and exporting my things?

There some restrictions which you can find here.

error: Content is protected !!